CALGARY, Feb. 27, 2019 /CNW/ – Gear Energy Ltd. (“Gear” or the “Company”) (TSX:GXE) is pleased to provide the following fourth quarter operating update to shareholders. Gear’s Consolidated Financial Statements and related Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) for the period ended December 31, 2018 are available for review on Gear’s website at www.gearenergy.com and on www.sedar.com.
Financial Summary
|
Three months ended |
Twelve months ended |
||||
|
(Cdn$ thousands, except per share, share and |
Dec 31, |
Dec 31, |
Sep 30, |
Dec 31, |
Dec 31, |
|
FINANCIAL |
|||||
|
Funds from operations (1) |
2,089 |
14,613 |
11,578 |
35,418 |
43,550 |
|
Per weighted average basic share |
0.01 |
0.07 |
0.06 |
0.18 |
0.23 |
|
Cash flows from operating activities |
1,538 |
9,964 |
16,831 |
41,752 |
36,768 |
|
Net income |
10,553 |
6,947 |
706 |
5,094 |
10,229 |
|
Per weighted average basic share |
0.05 |
0.04 |
– |
0.03 |
0.05 |
|
Capital expenditures |
9,482 |
12,307 |
18,749 |
43,859 |
47,765 |
|
Decommissioning liabilities settled |
1,401 |
1,260 |
318 |
2,981 |
2,577 |
|
Net acquisitions (2) |
302 |
14 |
65,470 |
66,172 |
1,709 |
|
Net debt (1) (3) |
91,908 |
43,269 |
83,733 |
91,908 |
43,269 |
|
Weighted average basic shares (thousands) |
219,013 |
194,968 |
198,826 |
202,020 |
193,477 |
|
Shares outstanding, end of period (thousands) |
219,015 |
194,968 |
218,776 |
219,015 |
194,968 |
|
OPERATING |
|||||
|
Production |
|||||
|
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
4,064 |
4,760 |
4,484 |
4,388 |
4,112 |
|
Light and medium oil (bbl/d) |
1,834 |
1,161 |
1,228 |
1,374 |
1,237 |
|
Natural gas liquids (bbl/d) |
267 |
242 |
268 |
244 |
265 |
|
Natural gas (mcf/d) |
4,091 |
5,566 |
4,609 |
4,680 |
5,379 |
|
Total (boe/d) |
6,847 |
7,090 |
6,748 |
6,786 |
6,511 |
|
Average prices |
|||||
|
Heavy oil ($/bbl) |
22.45 |
49.18 |
56.79 |
45.01 |
45.49 |
|
Light and medium oil ($/bbl) |
46.68 |
64.71 |
76.57 |
63.73 |
59.40 |
|
Natural gas liquids ($/bbl) |
23.95 |
27.79 |
35.02 |
34.26 |
26.80 |
|
Natural gas ($/mcf) |
1.45 |
1.90 |
0.93 |
1.29 |
2.32 |
|
Netback ($/boe) |
|||||
|
Commodity and other sales |
27.64 |
46.06 |
53.70 |
44.13 |
43.15 |
|
Royalties |
(3.44) |
(4.15) |
(7.33) |
(5.19) |
(4.40) |
|
Operating costs |
(17.13) |
(16.03) |
(17.69) |
(16.97) |
(16.66) |
|
Operating netback (1) |
7.07 |
25.88 |
28.68 |
21.97 |
22.09 |
|
Realized risk management losses |
(0.90) |
(0.73) |
(6.55) |
(4.29) |
(0.64) |
|
General and administrative |
(1.18) |
(1.92) |
(1.81) |
(2.08) |
(2.25) |
|
Interest |
(1.50) |
(0.83) |
(1.05) |
(1.10) |
(0.84) |
|
Transaction costs |
(0.19) |
– |
(0.64) |
(0.21) |
– |
|
Other |
0.02 |
– |
0.02 |
(0.01) |
(0.04) |
|
Corporate netback (1) |
3.32 |
22.40 |
18.65 |
14.28 |
18.32 |
|
TRADING STATISTICS ($ based on intra-day trading) |
|||||
|
High |
1.23 |
1.00 |
1.47 |
1.47 |
1.26 |
|
Low |
0.44 |
0.70 |
1.00 |
0.44 |
0.60 |
|
Close |
0.57 |
0.85 |
1.17 |
0.57 |
0.85 |
|
Average daily volume (thousands) |
558 |
468 |
522 |
592 |
400 |
|
(1) |
Funds from operations, net debt, operating netback and corporate netback are non-GAAP measures and additional information with respect to these measures can be found under the heading “Non-GAAP Measures” in Gear’s MD&A. |
|
(2) |
Net acquisitions exclude non-cash items for decommissioning liability and deferred taxes and is net of post-closing adjustments. |
|
(3) |
Net debt includes the risk management liability acquired through the Steppe Resources Inc. corporate acquisition of $4.5 million (2017 – NIL). |
MESSAGE TO SHAREHOLDERS
The Canadian oil and gas industry entered 2018 on a positive basis albeit with some concerns regarding market egress for its products. The first three quarters of 2018 were relatively strong if not robust for most of the energy sector including Gear. This positive business environment however, disappeared rapidly in the fourth quarter with oil prices collapsing in response to deteriorating egress and market conditions.
The Gear team responded quickly to the egress-based erosion of Canadian oil prices during the fourth quarter of 2018. Significant actions were undertaken in order to maximize realized corporate revenue by limiting production during the record low price period, with the intention to then maximize production once prices recovered. These efforts should now be rewarded as we enter 2019 with a dramatically stronger oil price environment.
Reported fourth quarter production of 6,847 boe per day was approximately 2,600 boe per day lower than previously guided, due to a combination of approximately 1,200 boe per day deferred into the future through postponed drilling and capital reductions and 1,400 boe per day deferred through wells being shut-in, slowed down, and produced to inventory.
Oil prices in December were trading at or near record lows with the Western Canada Select heavy (“WCS”) and Mixed Sweet Blend or Edmonton Par light (“MSW”) benchmark prices realizing only Cdn$8 per barrel and Cdn$19 per barrel, respectively. In contrast, the forward curves for these two benchmarks over the first half of 2019 are now trading at Cdn$55 per barrel and Cdn$66 per barrel, respectively. The incremental value that will be realized by delaying fourth quarter production into 2019, should ultimately be measured in the millions of dollars.
The aggregate results for the fourth quarter of 2018 were quite muted in comparison to both previous and expected future quarters as a result of these revenue maximizing actions. However, with continued pricing stability, and the eventual resumption of full production capacity, the Gear team remain very optimistic for the outlook through 2019 and beyond.
QUARTERLY HIGHLIGHTS
ANNUAL HIGHLIGHTS
2019 OUTLOOK
|
2019 First Half Guidance |
|
|
Average Production (boe/d) |
7,300 – 7,500 |
|
Heavy Oil Weighting (%) |
59 |
|
Light/Medium Oil & NGL Weighting (%) |
31 |
|
Royalties (%) |
10 – 12 |
|
Operating and Transportation Costs ($/boe) |
16.00 – 17.00 |
|
G&A Costs ($/boe) |
2.10 |
|
Interest Costs ($/boe) |
1.70 |
|
Capital and Abandonment Expenditures ($ million) |
10 |
|
GEAR ENERGY LTD. |
|||||
|
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (unaudited) |
|||||
|
As at December 31 |
|||||
|
(Cdn$ thousands) |
2018 |
2017 |
|||
|
ASSETS |
|||||
|
Current assets |
|||||
|
Accounts receivable |
$ |
5,716 |
$ |
13,240 |
|
|
Prepaid expenses |
3,914 |
2,862 |
|||
|
Inventory |
7,185 |
7,297 |
|||
|
Risk management contracts |
3,230 |
– |
|||
|
20,045 |
23,399 |
||||
|
Deferred income tax asset |
26,531 |
26,531 |
|||
|
Risk management contracts |
1,644 |
– |
|||
|
Property, plant and equipment |
331,622 |
256,961 |
|||
|
Total assets |
$ |
379,842 |
$ |
306,891 |
|
|
LIABILITIES |
|||||
|
Current liabilities |
|||||
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
$ |
12,475 |
$ |
11,625 |
|
|
Decommissioning liability |
1,843 |
– |
|||
|
Risk management contracts |
– |
5,295 |
|||
|
14,318 |
16,920 |
||||
|
Debt |
78,461 |
41,345 |
|||
|
Convertible debentures |
12,297 |
12,155 |
|||
|
Decommissioning liability |
86,839 |
80,541 |
|||
|
Total liabilities |
191,915 |
150,961 |
|||
|
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|||||
|
Share capital |
337,740 |
311,240 |
|||
|
Warrants |
129 |
129 |
|||
|
Equity component of convertible debentures |
2,519 |
2,592 |
|||
|
Contributed surplus |
15,654 |
15,178 |
|||
|
Deficit |
(168,115) |
(173,209) |
|||
|
Total shareholders’ equity |
187,927 |
155,930 |
|||
|
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity |
$ |
379,842 |
$ |
306,891 |
|
|
GEAR ENERGY LTD. |
||||||||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY (unaudited) |
||||||||||||
|
For the years ended December 31 |
||||||||||||
|
(Cdn$ thousands) |
||||||||||||
|
Share |
Warrants |
Equity |
Contributed |
Deficit |
Total |
|||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2016 |
$ |
308,900 |
$ |
335 |
$ |
2,649 |
$ |
13,786 |
$ |
(183,438) |
$ |
142,232 |
|
Exercise of stock options |
2,022 |
– |
– |
(573) |
– |
1,449 |
||||||
|
Cancellation of warrants |
– |
(206) |
– |
206 |
– |
– |
||||||
|
Share issue costs, net of deferred tax of $2 |
(5) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
(5) |
||||||
|
Issued on conversion of convertible |
||||||||||||
|
debentures |
323 |
– |
(57) |
– |
– |
266 |
||||||
|
Share-based compensation |
– |
– |
– |
1,759 |
– |
1,759 |
||||||
|
Net income for the year |
– |
– |
– |
– |
10,229 |
10,229 |
||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2017 |
$ |
311,240 |
$ |
129 |
$ |
2,592 |
$ |
15,178 |
$ |
(173,209) |
$ |
155,930 |
|
Exercise of stock options |
1,355 |
– |
– |
(600) |
– |
755 |
||||||
|
Issued as consideration on corporate |
||||||||||||
|
acquisition |
24,743 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
24,743 |
||||||
|
Share issue costs |
(7) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
(7) |
||||||
|
Issued on conversion of convertible |
||||||||||||
|
debentures |
409 |
– |
(73) |
– |
– |
336 |
||||||
|
Share-based compensation |
– |
– |
– |
1,076 |
– |
1,076 |
||||||
|
Net income for the year |
– |
– |
– |
– |
5,094 |
5,094 |
||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2018 |
$ |
337,740 |
$ |
129 |
$ |
2,519 |
$ |
15,654 |
$ |
(168,115) |
$ |
187,927 |
|
GEAR ENERGY LTD. |
||||||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (unaudited) |
||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended December 31 |
Twelve Months Ended December 31 |
|||||||||
|
(Cdn$ thousands, except per share amounts) |
2018 |
2017 |
2018 |
2017 |
||||||
|
REVENUE |
||||||||||
|
Sales of crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids |
$ |
17,408 |
$ |
30,047 |
$ |
109,316 |
$ |
102,551 |
||
|
Royalties |
(2,164) |
(2,705) |
(12,858) |
(10,454) |
||||||
|
15,244 |
27,342 |
96,458 |
92,097 |
|||||||
|
Realized cash loss on risk management contracts |
(567) |
(476) |
(10,619) |
(1,524) |
||||||
|
Unrealized gain (loss) on risk management contracts |
21,283 |
(5,261) |
14,641 |
2,010 |
||||||
|
35,960 |
21,605 |
100,480 |
92,583 |
|||||||
|
EXPENSES |
||||||||||
|
Operating |
10,790 |
10,456 |
42,033 |
39,586 |
||||||
|
General and administrative |
745 |
1,253 |
5,163 |
5,347 |
||||||
|
Interest and financing charges |
944 |
540 |
2,728 |
1,986 |
||||||
|
Depletion, depreciation and amortization |
11,959 |
10,450 |
42,142 |
37,896 |
||||||
|
Accretion |
630 |
578 |
2,303 |
2,199 |
||||||
|
Share-based compensation |
230 |
420 |
1,076 |
1,759 |
||||||
|
Transaction costs |
119 |
– |
514 |
– |
||||||
|
Gain on asset disposition |
– |
– |
(556) |
(445) |
||||||
|
Other |
(10) |
1 |
(17) |
101 |
||||||
|
25,407 |
23,698 |
95,386 |
88,429 |
|||||||
|
Deferred tax recovery |
– |
9,040 |
– |
6,075 |
||||||
|
Net income and comprehensive income |
$ |
10,553 |
$ |
6,947 |
$ |
5,094 |
$ |
10,229 |
||
|
Net income per share, basic |
$ |
0.05 |
$ |
0.04 |
$ |
0.03 |
$ |
0.05 |
||
|
Net income per share, diluted |
$ |
0.05 |
$ |
0.03 |
$ |
0.03 |
$ |
0.05 |
||
|
GEAR ENERGY LTD. |
|||||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (unaudited) |
|||||||||
|
Three Months Ended |
Twelve Months Ended |
||||||||
|
(Cdn$ thousands) |
2018 |
2017 |
2018 |
2017 |
|||||
|
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES |
|||||||||
|
Net income |
$ |
10,553 |
$ |
6,947 |
$ |
5,094 |
$ |
10,229 |
|
|
Add items not involving cash: |
|||||||||
|
Unrealized loss (gain) on risk management contracts |
(21,283) |
5,261 |
(14,641) |
(2,010) |
|||||
|
Bad debt recovery |
– |
(3) |
– |
(3) |
|||||
|
Depletion, depreciation and amortization |
11,959 |
10,450 |
42,142 |
37,896 |
|||||
|
Accretion |
630 |
578 |
2,303 |
2,199 |
|||||
|
Share-based compensation |
230 |
420 |
1,076 |
1,759 |
|||||
|
Gain on asset disposition |
– |
– |
(556) |
(445) |
|||||
|
Deferred tax recovery |
– |
(9,040) |
– |
(6,075) |
|||||
|
Decommissioning liabilities settled |
(1,401) |
(1,260) |
(2,981) |
(2,577) |
|||||
|
Change in non-cash working capital |
850 |
(3,389) |
9,315 |
(4,205) |
|||||
|
1,538 |
9,964 |
41,752 |
36,768 |
||||||
|
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES |
|||||||||
|
Borrowings of debt under credit facility |
12,302 |
1,937 |
37,116 |
10,182 |
|||||
|
Repayment of debt assumed on corporate acquisition |
– |
– |
(36,251) |
– |
|||||
|
Issuance of share capital, net of share issue costs |
44 |
– |
748 |
1,442 |
|||||
|
12,346 |
1,937 |
1,613 |
11,624 |
||||||
|
CASH FLOWS USED IN INVESTING ACTIVITIES |
|||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment expenditures |
(9,482) |
(12,307) |
(43,859) |
(47,765) |
|||||
|
Cash received on corporate acquisition |
– |
– |
693 |
– |
|||||
|
Acquisition of petroleum and natural gas properties |
(2) |
(46) |
(452) |
(2,261) |
|||||
|
Disposition of petroleum and natural gas properties |
– |
(11) |
556 |
511 |
|||||
|
Change in non-cash working capital |
(5,093) |
463 |
(303) |
1,123 |
|||||
|
(14,577) |
(11,901) |
(43,365) |
(48,392) |
||||||
|
DECREASE IN CASH |
(693) |
– |
– |
– |
|||||
|
CASH, BEGINNING OF PERIOD |
693 |
– |
– |
– |
|||||
|
CASH, END OF PERIOD |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
|
[/expand]