Calgary, Alberta – OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD. (TSX: OBE) (NYSE American: OBE) (“Obsidian Energy“, the “Company“, “we“, “us” or “our“) is pleased to report strong operating and financial results for the fourth quarter and full year 2021.
| Three Months Ended December 31 |
Year Ended December 31 |
|||||||||||
| 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||
| FINANCIAL1 (millions, except per share amounts) |
||||||||||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 62.6 | 11.1 | 198.7 | 79.4 | ||||||||
| Basic per share ($/share)2 | 0.81 | 0.15 | 2.65 | 1.08 | ||||||||
| Diluted per share ($/share)2 | 0.78 | 0.15 | 2.56 | 1.08 | ||||||||
| Funds flow from operations3 | 80.0 | 26.4 | 217.9 | 117.8 | ||||||||
| Basic per share ($/share)4 | 1.04 | 0.36 | 2.90 | 1.61 | ||||||||
| Diluted per share ($/share)4 | 1.00 | 0.36 | 2.81 | 1.61 | ||||||||
| Net income (loss) | 21.7 | 0.2 | 414.0 | (771.7 | ) | |||||||
| Basic per share ($/share) | 0.28 | 0.01 | 5.52 | (10.53 | ) | |||||||
| Diluted per share ($/share) | 0.27 | 0.01 | 5.34 | (10.53 | ) | |||||||
| Capital expenditures | 44.8 | 11.6 | 140.9 | 57.2 | ||||||||
| Decommissioning expenditures | 2.7 | 2.3 | 8.1 | 11.1 | ||||||||
| Long-term debt | 391.0 | 451.8 | 391.0 | 451.8 | ||||||||
| Net debt3 | 413.5 | 467.8 | 413.5 | 467.8 | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS | ||||||||||||
| Daily Production | ||||||||||||
| Light oil (bbl/d) | 11,155 | 10,055 | 10,583 | 11,574 | ||||||||
| Heavy oil (bbl/d) | 3,237 | 2,895 | 2,844 | 2,832 | ||||||||
| NGL (bbl/d) | 2,310 | 2,087 | 2,186 | 2,212 | ||||||||
| Natural gas (mmcf/d) | 58 | 52 | 54 | 53 | ||||||||
| Total production5 (boe/d) | 26,352 | 23,644 | 24,605 | 25,404 | ||||||||
| Average sales price6 | ||||||||||||
| Light oil ($/bbl) | 92.55 | 50.76 | 80.65 | 44.81 | ||||||||
| Heavy oil ($/bbl) | 51.76 | 30.00 | 50.46 | 22.56 | ||||||||
| NGL ($/bbl) | 59.46 | 24.61 | 47.86 | 20.13 | ||||||||
| Natural gas ($/mcf) | 5.05 | 2.81 | 3.88 | 2.39 | ||||||||
| Netback ($/boe) | ||||||||||||
| Sales price | 61.84 | 33.57 | 53.28 | 29.63 | ||||||||
| Risk management gain (loss) | (1.55 | ) | (0.14 | ) | (1.34 | ) | 2.25 | |||||
| Net sales price | 60.29 | 33.43 | 51.94 | 31.88 | ||||||||
| Royalties | (7.71 | ) | (1.42 | ) | (5.41 | ) | (1.47 | ) | ||||
| Net operating costs4 | (11.79 | ) | (12.77 | ) | (13.04 | ) | (11.15 | ) | ||||
| Transportation | (2.16 | ) | (1.60 | ) | (2.08 | ) | (1.91 | ) | ||||
| Netback4($/boe) | 38.63 | 17.64 | 31.41 | 17.35 | ||||||||
(1) We adhere to generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP“); however, we also employ certain non-GAAP measures to analyze financial performance, financial position, and cash flow, including funds flow from operations, net debt, netback, net operating costs and free cash flow. Additionally, other financial measures are also used to analyze performance. These non-GAAP and other financial measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS“) and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures provided by other issuers. The non-GAAP and other financial measures should not be considered to be more meaningful than GAAP measures which are determined in accordance with IFRS, such as net income (loss) and cash flow from operating activities, as indicators of our performance.
(2) Supplementary financial measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures“.
(3) Non-GAAP financial measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures“.
(4) Non-GAAP financial ratio. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures“.
(5) Please refer to the “Oil and Gas Information Advisory” section below for information regarding the term “boe”.
(6) Before risk management gains/(losses).
Detailed information can be found in Obsidian Energy’s audited consolidated financial statements and management’s discussion and analysis (“MD&A“) as at and for the year ended December 31, 2021 on our website at www.obsidianenergy.com, which will be filed on SEDAR and EDGAR in due course.
KEY 2021 RESULTS
A strong development program with solid technical execution combined with favourable commodity prices resulted in higher funds flow from operations (“FFO“), free cash flow (“FCF“) generation and further debt reduction in 2021 compared to 2020. Our development program was extremely active with 35 operated wells (33.8 net) rig released during the year. We exited 2021 with higher production levels than at the end of 2020, supported by a combination of our 2021 development program and continued outperformance of our base assets. While continuing to drill in Willesden Green, we also resumed development in Pembina and Peace River to further unlock the potential of our extensive asset base. We began initial appraisal of the Clearwater formation within our Peace River area in late 2021 following our November 2021 acquisition of the remaining 45 percent ownership in the Peace River Oil Partnership (“PROP“) through a wholly owned subsidiary, with follow on activity in the first quarter of 2022.
Increased production from our development program and our continued attention to managing expenses in an increasing cost environment allowed us to meet our production and cost targets for the year. These results, combined with higher commodity prices, resulted in FFO of $217.9 million and FCF of $68.9 million. Our 2021 results compared to guidance disclosed with our third quarter results was as follows:
| 2021 Guidance |
2021 Results |
||||||
| Production1 | boe/d | 24,600 – 24,800 | 24,605 | ||||
| % Oil and NGLs | % | 64% | 64% | ||||
| Capital Expenditures2 | $ millions | 141 – 143 | 140.9 | ||||
| Decommissioning Expenditures3 | $ millions | 8 | 8.1 | ||||
| Net Operating Costs4 | $/boe | 12.95 – 13.15 | 13.04 | ||||
| General & Administrative Costs5 | $/boe | 1.70 – 1.80 | 1.69 | ||||
| Based on midpoint of above guidance | |||||||
| WTI Range (Q4) | US$/bbl | 75.00 – 80.00 | 77.19 | ||||
| Funds Flow from Operations6, 7, 8, 9 | $ millions | 223 – 228 | 217.9 | ||||
| Free Cash Flow2,6, 7, 8, 9 | $ millions | 72 – 77 | 68.9 | ||||
| Net Debt9 | $ millions | 404 – 409 | 413.5 | ||||
(1) Mid-point of guidance range:10,660 bbl/d light oil, 2,900 bbl/d heavy oil, 2,205 bbl/d NGLs and 53.6 mmcf/d natural gas.
(2) Includes capital cost updates for Peace River fourth quarter drilling at 100 percent to Obsidian Energy and otherwise excludes acquisitions.
(3) Decommissioning expenditures do not include grants and allocations to be utilized by the Company under the Alberta Site Rehabilitation Program (“ASRP“).
(4) Non-GAAP financial ratio. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures“.
(5) Supplementary financial measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures“.
(6) Guidance estimate includes approximately $15 million of estimated charges for full year 2021 related to the deferred share units, preferred share units and non-treasury incentive plan cash compensation amounts, which are based on the Company’s closing share price on September 30, 2021, of $4.51 per share. The charge is primarily due to the Company’s increased share price in 2021 compared to the closing price on December 31, 2020 of $0.87 per share.
(7) Guidance estimate includes actual WTI and natural gas prices for the first nine months of 2021. Pricing assumptions outlined are forecasted for the fourth quarter of 2021. Risk management (hedging) adjustments incorporated into 2021 guidance as at October 26, 2021.
(8) Includes actual AECO prices for the first nine months of 2021 and AECO forward strip pricing as of October 26, 2021.
(9) Non-GAAP financial measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures“.
2021 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Financial Highlights
2021 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Operational Highlights
2021 DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
We completed the last of our activity related to the 2021 development program with 7 wells (6.8 net) now on production. Our 2021 program included drilling 35 high working interest wells across our broad, high quality asset base in the Cardium (Willesden Green and Pembina) and Peace River areas.
| Operated Wells Rig Released Gross (net) |
Operated Wells On Production Gross (net) |
|||||
| Q1 2021 | 6 (6.0) | 3 (3.0)1 | ||||
| Q2 2021 | 3 (3.0) | 6 (6.0) | ||||
| Q3 2021 | 11 (10.2) | 3 (3.0) | ||||
| Q4 2021 | 15 (14.6) | 17 (16.0) | ||||
| TOTAL | 35 (33.8)2 | 29 (28.0)2 | ||||
| (1) On stream count includes one well rig released in 2020. | ||||||
| (2) Seven wells (6.8 net) drilled in 2021 are expected to be on production in the first quarter of 2022. | ||||||
Detailed results on our 2021 program can be found in our operational update of January 6, 2022. The current status and initial production rates of the remaining wells in our 2021 program can be found below.
2022 DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM UPDATE
We had a strong start to our first half 2022 development program with activity in Willesden Green, Pembina, and Peace River areas remaining on schedule. An update on our activities from our 2022 guidance release is as follows:
We drilled one well to date of the six Bluesky locations planned in 2022 and began drilling the second well in mid-February.
ASRP UPDATE
Early in 2022, we received an additional $2 million of ASRP funds with the expansion of Period 5, bringing total support to over $37 million (on a gross basis). Including the impact from our $14 million in planned decommissioning expenses in 2022, we anticipate successfully abandoning over 300 net wells and over 500 km of pipelines (net) during the year, further demonstrating our commitment to reducing our impact on the environment.
2022 OUTLOOK AND GUIDANCE
As outlined in our 2022 drilling program and guidance release, we expect to grow average production to 29,100 to 30,100 boe/d in 2022. Should commodity prices remain favourable, we are positioned for additional development in the second half of 2022.
Net operating costs per boe are expected to be lower than 2021 levels due to increased production volumes and continued operational cost controls, despite current inflationary pressures on the industry. Increases in both FCF and FFO are expected due to the continued strong performance of our high netback assets, the higher commodity price environment and a diverse development program. FCF generated in 2022 will initially be directed toward further debt reduction and is expected to result in a 2022 net debt to funds flow from operations of below 1.0 times. In the first half of 2022, we plan to refinance our debt facilities to consist of senior debt to provide operating liquidity and junior debt to provide a longer-term maturity profile. Our full year 2022 guidance is presented below.
| 2022 Guidance | |||||||||||
| Production1 | boe/d | 29,100 – 30,100 | |||||||||
| % Oil and NGLs | % | 66 | |||||||||
| Capital expenditures | $ millions | 143 – 149 | |||||||||
| Decommissioning Expenditures2 | $ millions | 14 | |||||||||
| Net operating costs3 | $/boe | 12.00 – 12.90 | |||||||||
| General & administrative costs4 | $/boe | 1.55 – 1.65 | |||||||||
| Based on midpoint of above guidance | |||||||||||
| WTI Range | US$/bbl | 70.00 | 75.00 | 80.00 | |||||||
| Funds flow from operations5, 6 | $ millions | 309 | 326 | 345 | |||||||
| Free cash flow5, 6 | $ millions | 149 | 166 | 185 | |||||||
| Net debt5, 7 | $ millions | 271 | 254 | 235 | |||||||
| Net debt to FFO3, 7 | times | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |||||||
(1) Mid-point of guidance range: 11,800 bbl/d light oil, 5,175 bbl/d heavy oil, 2,450 bbl/d NGLs and 61.1 mmcf/d natural gas. Average production volumes do not include any forecasted production associated with Clearwater exploratory capital expenditures.
(2) Decommissioning expenditures do not include grants and allocations to be utilized by the Company under the ASRP.
(3) Non-GAAP financial ratio. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures“.
(4) Supplementary financial measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures“.
(5) Non-GAAP financial measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures“.
(6) Pricing assumptions outlined are forecasted for the full year of 2022 and includes AECO forward strip pricing and risk management (hedging) adjustments as of January 21, 2022. Guidance FFO and FCF includes approximately $19 million of estimated charges for full year 2022 related to the deferred share units, performance share units and non-treasury incentive plan cash compensation amounts which are based on a share price of $8.00 per share. The charge is primarily due to the Company’s increased share price in 2022 compared to the closing price on December 31, 2021, of $5.21 per share.
(7) Net debt figures estimated as at December 31, 2022.
HEDGING UPDATE
The Company has the following financial oil and gas contracts in place on a weighted average basis:
| Term | Notional Volume | Pricing (CAD) | ||||
| Oil – WTI | ||||||
| January 2022 | 8,016 bbl/d | $ | 98.82/bbl | |||
| February 2022 | 8,634 bbl/d | $ | 102.50/bbl | |||
| March 2022 | 7,500 bbl/d | $ | 108.72/bbl | |||
| April 2022 | 500 bbl/d | $ | 115.00/bbl |
| Natural Gas – AECO | ||||||
| January – March 2022 | 25,591 mcf/d | $ | 4.63/mcf | |||
| April – October 2022 | 11,848 mcf/d | $ | 4.31/mcf |
Additionally, the Company has the following physical contracts in place:
| Notional Volume | Pricing (USD) | |||||
| Heavy Oil Differential1 – USD | ||||||
| January 2022 | 1,350 bbl/d | ($31.50)/bbl | ||||
| February – March 2022 | 1,150 bbl/d | ($31.50)/bbl | ||||
(1) Hedged on a USD basis and inclusive of WCS differential, quality, and transportation charges.
In addition, PROP Energy 45 Limited Partnership, our wholly owned limited recourse subsidiary that purchased 45 percent of the PROP units from a third party on November 24, 2021, entered into the following financial hedges in conjunction with the acquisition financing:
| Term | Notional Volume | Pricing (USD) | ||||
| Oil – WTI | ||||||
| Q1 2022 | 1,502 bbl/d | $ | 66.24/bbl | |||
| Q2 2022 | 1,121 bbl/d | $ | 65.11/bbl | |||
| Q3 2022 | 593 bbl/d | $ | 63.26/bbl | |||
| Q4 2022 | 606 bbl/d | $ | 62.30/bbl |
| Heavy Oil – WCS Differential | ||||||
| Q1 2022 | 939 bbl/d | ($17.45)/bbl | ||||
| Q2 2022 | 801 bbl/d | ($15.43)/bbl |
UPDATED CORPORATE PRESENTATION
For further information on these and other matters, Obsidian Energy will post an updated corporate presentation later today on our website, www.obsidianenergy.com.
ADDITIONAL READER ADVISORIES
OIL AND GAS INFORMATION ADVISORY
Barrels of oil equivalent (“boe”) may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A boe conversion ratio of six thousand cubic feet of natural gas to one barrel of crude oil is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead. Given that the value ratio based on the current price of crude oil as compared to natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency conversion ratio of 6:1, utilizing a conversion on a 6:1 basis is misleading as an indication of value.
This news release contains a number of oil and gas metrics, including “finding and development costs”, which do not have standardized meanings or standard methods of calculation and therefore such measures may not be comparable to similar measures used by other companies. Such metrics are commonly used in the oil and gas industry and have been included herein to provide readers with additional measures to evaluate the Company’s performance; however, such measures are not reliable indicators of the future performance of the Company and future performance may not compare to the performance in previous periods.
“Finding and development costs” are the sum of capital expenditures incurred in the period, plus the change in estimated future development capital for the reserves category, all divided by the change in reserves during the period. F&D costs exclude the impact of acquisitions and divestitures.
TEST RESULTS AND INITIAL PRODUCTION RATES
Test results and initial production rates disclosed herein, particularly those short in duration, may not necessarily be indicative of long-term performance or of ultimate recovery. Readers are cautioned that short term rates should not be relied upon as indicators of future performance of these wells and therefore should not be relied upon for investment or other purposes. A pressure transient analysis or well-test interpretation has not been carried out and thus certain of the test results provided herein should be considered preliminary until such analysis or interpretation has been completed.
DRILLING LOCATIONS
This press release discloses our total undeveloped proved plus probable drilling inventory. Proved locations and probable locations are derived from Sproule Associates Limited’s reserves evaluation effective December 31, 2021, and account for drilling locations that have associated proved and/or probable reserves, as applicable. There is no certainty that we will drill all drilling locations and if drilled there is no certainty that such locations will result in additional oil and gas reserves, resources or production. The drilling locations on which we drill wells will ultimately depend upon the availability of capital, regulatory approvals, seasonal restrictions, oil and natural gas prices, costs, actual drilling results, additional reservoir information that is obtained and other factors. While certain of the drilling locations have been de-risked by drilling existing wells in relative close proximity to such drilling locations, other drilling locations are farther away from existing wells where management has less information about the characteristics of the reservoir and therefore there is more uncertainty whether wells will be drilled in such locations and if drilled there is more uncertainty that such wells will result in additional oil and gas reserves, resources or production.
NON-GAAP AND OTHER FINANCIAL MEASURES
Throughout this news release and in other materials disclosed by the Company, we employ certain measures to analyze financial performance, financial position, and cash flow. These non-GAAP and other financial measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures provided by other issuers. The non-GAAP and other financial measures should not be considered to be more meaningful than GAAP measures which are determined in accordance with IFRS, such as net income (loss) and cash flow from operating activities as indicators of our performance. The Company’s audited consolidated financial statements and notes and management’s discussion and analysis (“MD&A“) as at and for the year ended December 31, 2021 are available on the Company’s website at www.obsidianenergy.com and under our SEDAR profile at www.sedar.com. The disclosure under the section “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures” in the MD&A is incorporated by reference into this news release.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The following measures are non-GAAP financial measures: funds flow from operations; net debt; net operating costs; netback; and free cash flow. These non-GAAP financial measures are not standardized financial measures under IFRS and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. See the disclosure under the section “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures” in our MD&A for the year-ended December 31, 2021, for an explanation of the composition of these measures, how these measures provide useful information to an investor, and the additional purposes, if any, for which management uses these measures.
For a reconciliation of funds flow from operations to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
For a reconciliation of net debt to long-term debt, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
For a reconciliation of net operating costs to operating costs, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
For a reconciliation of netback to sales price, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
For a reconciliation of free cash flow to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
Non-GAAP Ratios
The following measures are non-GAAP ratios: funds flow from operations (basic per share ($/share) and diluted per share ($/share)), which use funds flow from operations as a component; net operating costs ($/boe), which uses net operating costs as a component; netback ($/boe), which uses netback as a component; net debt to FFO (funds flow from operations), which uses net debt and funds flow from operations as components. These non-GAAP ratios are not standardized financial measures under IFRS and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. See the disclosure under the section “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures” in our MD&A for the year-ended December 31, 2021, for an explanation of the composition of these non-GAAP ratios, how these non-GAAP ratios provide useful information to an investor, and the additional purposes, if any, for which management uses these non-GAAP ratios.
Supplementary Financial Measures
The following measures are supplementary financial measures: cash flow from operating activities (basic per share and diluted per share); and general and administrative costs ($/boe). See the disclosure under the section “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures” in our MD&A for the year-ended December 31, 2021, for an explanation of the composition of these measures.
Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations
2021 and 2020 Cash Flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow
| Three Months Ended December 31 |
Year Ended December 31 |
|||||||||||
| (millions) | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | $ | 62.6 | $ | 11.1 | $ | 198.7 | $ | 79.4 | ||||
| Change in non-cash working capital | 6.2 | 7.6 | 5.1 | 6.6 | ||||||||
| Decommissioning expenditures | 2.7 | 2.3 | 8.1 | 11.1 | ||||||||
| Onerous office lease settlements | 2.1 | 2.3 | 9.1 | 9.7 | ||||||||
| Deferred financing costs | (1.1 | ) | (2.8 | ) | (5.5 | ) | (2.8 | ) | ||||
| Financing fees paid | 0.3 | 5.6 | 4.7 | 5.6 | ||||||||
| Restructuring charges1 | – | 0.9 | (1.8 | ) | 0.6 | |||||||
| Transaction costs | 3.4 | – | 3.5 | 3.5 | ||||||||
| Other expenses1 | 0.1 | (0.6 | ) | (7.7 | ) | 4.1 | ||||||
| Commodities purchased from third parties | 3.7 | – | 3.7 | – | ||||||||
| Funds flow from operations | 80.0 | 26.4 | 217.9 | 117.8 | ||||||||
| Capital expenditures | (44.8 | ) | (11.6 | ) | (140.9 | ) | (57.2 | ) | ||||
| Decommissioning expenditures | (2.7 | ) | (2.3 | ) | (8.1 | ) | (11.1 | ) | ||||
| Free Cash Flow | $ | 32.5 | $ | 12.5 | $ | 68.9 | $ | 49.5 | ||||
(1) Excludes the non-cash portion of restructuring and other expenses.
2021 and 2020 Netback to Sales Price
| Three Months Ended December 31 |
Year Ended December 31 |
|||||||||||
| (millions) | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||
| Sales price | $ | 150.0 | $ | 73.1 | $ | 478.5 | $ | 275.6 | ||||
| Risk management (loss) gain | (3.7 | ) | (0.3 | ) | (12.0 | ) | 20.9 | |||||
| Net sales price | 146.3 | 72.8 | 466.5 | 296.5 | ||||||||
| Royalties | (18.7 | ) | (3.1 | ) | (48.6 | ) | (13.7 | ) | ||||
| Net operating costs1 | (28.6 | ) | (27.8 | ) | (117.1 | ) | (103.7 | ) | ||||
| Transportation | (5.2 | ) | (3.4 | ) | (18.7 | ) | (17.7 | ) | ||||
| Netback | $ | 93.8 | $ | 38.5 | $ | 282.1 | $ | 161.4 | ||||
(1) Non-GAAP financial measure.
2021 and 2020 Net Operating Costs to Operating Costs
| Three months ended December 31 |
Year ended December 31 |
|||||||||||
| (millions) | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||
| Operating costs | $ | 32.4 | $ | 31.5 | $ | 129.5 | $ | 115.4 | ||||
| Less processing fees | (1.5 | ) | (1.7 | ) | (6.4 | ) | (6.3 | ) | ||||
| Less road use recoveries | (2.3 | ) | (2.0 | ) | (6.0 | ) | (5.4 | ) | ||||
| Net Operating costs | $ | 28.6 | $ | 27.8 | $ | 117.1 | $ | 103.7 | ||||
2021 and 2020 Net Debt to Long-Term Debt
| Year ended December 31 | ||||||
| (millions) | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
| Long-term debt | ||||||
| Syndicated credit facility | $ | 321.5 | $ | 395.0 | ||
| PROP Limited recourse loan | 16.0 | – | ||||
| Senior secured notes | 54.9 | 60.3 | ||||
| Deferred interest | 1.3 | – | ||||
| Deferred financing costs | (2.7 | ) | (3.5 | ) | ||
| Total | 391.0 | 451.8 | ||||
| Working capital deficiency | ||||||
| Cash | (7.3 | ) | (8.1 | ) | ||
| Accounts receivable | (68.9 | ) | (40.8 | ) | ||
| Prepaid expenses and other | (9.1 | ) | (9.2 | ) | ||
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 107.8 | 74.1 | ||||
| Total | 22.5 | 16.0 | ||||
| Net debt | $ | 413.5 | $ | 467.8 | ||
ABBREVIATIONS
| Oil | Natural Gas | ||
| bbl | barrel or barrels | mcf | thousand cubic feet |
| bbl/d | barrels per day | mmcf | million cubic feet |
| boe | barrel of oil equivalent | mmcf/d | million cubic feet per day |
| boe/d | barrels of oil equivalent per day | AECO | Alberta benchmark price for natural gas |
| MSW | Mixed Sweet Blend | NGL | natural gas liquids |
| WTI | West Texas Intermediate | ||
FUTURE-ORIENTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION
This release contains future-oriented financial information (“FOFI“) and financial outlook information relating to the Company’s prospective results of operations, operating costs, expenditures, production, FFO, FCF, net operating costs, net debt and net debt to FFO, which are subject to the same assumptions, risk factors, limitations, and qualifications as set forth below under “Forward-Looking Statements“. The Company’s actual results, performance or achievement could differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, such FOFI, or if any of them do so, what benefits the Company will derive therefrom. The Company has included this FOFI in order to provide readers with a more complete perspective on the Company’s business as of the date hereof and such information may not be appropriate for other purposes.