• Jobs

March 19th Alberta Crown Land Sale totals $6.9 MM – Duvernay rights south of Fox Creek headline the sale – BOE Intel

March 20, 20252:36 PM Dan Rutherford

The Alberta Government brought in $6.9 MM on its March 19th Crown land sale.

In total, 18,175.49 hectares were sold at an average price of $377.84/ha.

Click here to see the full land sale results on BOE Intel.

This was a minor land sale by industry standards, with a relatively small total dollar bonus compared to recent history. The most richly priced parcels of land from this sale were 4 sections (1,024 hectares) of deep rights south of Fox Creek. Veren was the buyer of these rights for a combined total of $2,640,784 ($2,579/ha.). These rights extend to the basement, with the Duvernay as the likely target.

In Figure 1 below, we show the 4 sections of new Veren rights (blue), alongside existing Veren mineral rights (yellow), Whitecap mineral rights (red) and industry Duvernay spuds over the last year (black).

Figure 1 – BOE Intel

StackDX Intel Veren

Follow BOE Report
  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn

Sign up for the BOE Report Daily Digest E-mail

Successfully subscribed

Latest Headlines
  • Oil jumps as US and Iran disagree on peace proposal
  • Aramco CEO warns 1 billion barrels lost will slow oil market recovery
  • Putin says he thinks the Ukraine conflict is coming to an end
  • UK deploys warship to Middle East with eye on potential Hormuz mission
  • Pembina Pipeline Reports Voting Results from 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders

Return to Home
Alberta GasMonthly Avg.
CAD/GJ
Market Data by TradingView

    Report Error

Note: The page you are currently on will be sent with your report. If this report is about a different page, please specify.

    BOE Network
    © 2026 Stack Technologies Ltd.